Azeri Genocide committed by Armenians on 26th February 1992
Continue of Exclusive interview with Samuel A. Weems...
TDN: How successfully or poorly has the Turkish government, public, and Turkish Americans responded to the allegations of genocide?
WEEMS: I know a few Turkish Americans who are true champions for Turkey.  The sad truth is that they are too few and they have little funding to compete against a well-oiled and funded Armenian lobby organization.  The Armenians have perhaps 40-50 full time professionals in Washington D.C. doing nothing but working each and every day to undercut Turkey and Azerbaijan and promote themselves for more foreign aid taxpayer funding.  Turkish Americans have 0 staff and office working for them in Washington, D.C.  The Turks really should do more to protect themselves.  All they have to do is tell the truth!  Here is an eye-opening calculation:  Armenians, in the last 10 years, have probably spent about 14 million dollars to support all
the political candidates that they did.  When those candidates got elected,
Armenian got 1.4 billion dollars in the same 10 years as U.S. Foreign Aid.